StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fort Walton Beach, Florida

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

Westminster Manors I and II

Section 8
45 Windham Ave SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL, 32548
Income-restricted units
148 of 148
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,181 rent + $169 utilities = $1,350/mo

Westminster Manors I and II

Section 202
45 Windham Ave SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL, 32548
Income-restricted units
148 of 148
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fort Walton Beach, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,004n/a
1 bedroom$1,122n/a
2 bedroom$1,181$1,502
3 bedroom$1,535n/a
4 bedroom$1,772n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Okaloosa County, FL

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $102,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,450$35,700$57,150
2 people$24,500$40,800$65,300
3 people$27,550$45,900$73,450
4 people$32,150$51,000$81,600
5 people$37,650$55,100$88,150
6 people$43,150$59,200$94,700
7 people$48,650$63,250$101,200
8 people$54,150$67,350$107,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fort Walton Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview