StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lake City, Florida

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

WINDSONG I (LAKE CITY)

LIHTC
2580 SW WINDSONG CIR, LAKE CITY, FL, 32025
Income-restricted units
180 of 180
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 92 2BR · 56 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $952 rent + $169 utilities = $1,121/mo

WINDSONG II (LAKE CITY)

LIHTC
2580 SW WINDSONG CIR, LAKE CITY, FL, 32025
Income-restricted units
152 of 152
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 72 2BR · 48 3BR

CEDAR PARK

LIHTC
377 NW BASCOM NORRIS DRIVE, LAKE CITY, FL, 32055
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 48 3BR

LAKE CITY VILLAS

LIHTC
1344 SW ZESTY CIR, LAKE CITY, FL, 32025
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 30 2BR

LAKEWOOD II

LIHTC
905 NE LAKE DESOTO CIR, LAKE CITY, FL, 32055
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
8888

THORNWOOD TERRACE

LIHTC
1015 SW THORNWOOD CIR, LAKE CITY, FL, 32025
Income-restricted units
28 of 29
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lake City, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$809n/a
1 bedroom$904n/a
2 bedroom$952$1,502
3 bedroom$1,238n/a
4 bedroom$1,428n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Columbia County, FL

FY2025. Area median income: $71,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,100$26,850$42,950
2 people$21,150$30,650$49,050
3 people$26,650$34,500$55,200
4 people$32,150$38,300$61,300
5 people$37,650$41,400$66,250
6 people$43,150$44,450$71,150
7 people$47,500$47,500$76,050
8 people$50,600$50,600$80,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lake City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview