StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lake Wales, Florida

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

TOWER POINT

LIHTC
101 TOWER POINT CIR, LAKE WALES, FL, 33859
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
96 2BR · 80 3BR · 16 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,000 rent + $169 utilities = $1,169/mo

CARILLON PLACE

LIHTC
1300 CARILLON PL, LAKE WALES, FL, 33898
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 48 2BR · 36 3BR

SUNRISE PARK

LIHTC
750 OLD SCENIC HWY, LAKE WALES, FL
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR · 20 3BR · 4 4+BR

ORANGEMONT VILLAGE

LIHTC
410 WINSTON AVE, LAKE WALES, FL, 33853
Income-restricted units
53 of 53
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lake Wales, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$850n/a
1 bedroom$950n/a
2 bedroom$1,000$1,502
3 bedroom$1,300n/a
4 bedroom$1,500n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Polk County, FL

Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $83,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,500$29,200$46,700
2 people$21,150$33,350$53,350
3 people$26,650$37,500$60,000
4 people$32,150$41,650$66,650
5 people$37,650$45,000$72,000
6 people$43,150$48,350$77,350
7 people$48,650$51,650$82,650
8 people$54,150$55,000$88,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lake Wales cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview