StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Madison, Florida

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

Springhill Apartments

Section 8
150 SW Bumgardner Drive, Madison, FL, 32340
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $824 rent + $169 utilities = $993/mo

ARBOURS AT MADISON

LIHTC
134 SW ARBOUR CIR, MADISON, FL, 32340
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 32 3BR

CAMBRIDGE MANOR

LIHTC
400 SUMATRA RD, MADISON, FL
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
8888

GARDENIA SQUARE

LIHTC
501 S PARRAMORE ST, MADISON, FL
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Madison, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$700n/a
1 bedroom$783n/a
2 bedroom$824$1,502
3 bedroom$1,071n/a
4 bedroom$1,236n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Madison County, FL

FY2025. Area median income: $68,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,950$39,900
2 people$21,150$28,500$45,600
3 people$26,650$32,050$51,300
4 people$32,150$35,600$56,950
5 people$37,650$38,450$61,550
6 people$41,300$41,300$66,100
7 people$44,150$44,150$70,650
8 people$47,000$47,000$75,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.