StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Miami, Florida

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

CENTER COURT

LIHTC
14795 NE 18TH AVE, NORTH MIAMI, FL, 33181
Income-restricted units
588 of 588
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
52 studio · 301 1BR · 211 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,420 rent + $169 utilities = $2,589/mo

AHEPA North Miami Apartments

Section 8
350 NE 141ST ST, North Miami, FL, 33161
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

AHEPA North Miami Apartments

Section 202
350 NE 141ST ST, North Miami, FL, 33161
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

GATOR APTS

LIHTC
1205 NE 138TH ST, NORTH MIAMI, FL, 33161
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1993

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 33161

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,820n/a
1 bedroom$1,980n/a
2 bedroom$2,420$1,502
3 bedroom$3,110n/a
4 bedroom$3,590n/a

HUD income limits : Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $87,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,050$43,400$69,400
2 people$29,750$49,550$79,300
3 people$33,450$55,750$89,200
4 people$37,150$61,950$99,100
5 people$40,150$66,950$107,050
6 people$43,150$71,900$115,000
7 people$48,650$76,850$122,900
8 people$54,150$81,800$130,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Miami cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview