StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pahokee, Florida

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

SUGAR CANE VILLAS

LIHTC
8675 GREGORY WAY, PAHOKEE, FL, 33476
Income-restricted units
86 of 87
Year placed in service
1991

Estimated total housing cost: $1,150 rent + $169 utilities = $1,319/mo

ROYAL PALM LAKES

LIHTC
1749 E MAIN ST, PAHOKEE, FL, 33476
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
42 2BR

ISLES OF PAHOKEE II

LIHTC
SCATTERED SITES, PAHOKEE, FL, 33476
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 129
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
20 studio · 58 1BR · 39 2BR · 12 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 33476

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$910n/a
1 bedroom$970n/a
2 bedroom$1,150$1,502
3 bedroom$1,490n/a
4 bedroom$1,730n/a

HUD income limits : Palm Beach County, FL

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,550$40,950$65,450
2 people$28,050$46,800$74,800
3 people$31,550$52,600$84,150
4 people$35,050$58,450$93,500
5 people$37,900$63,150$101,000
6 people$43,150$67,850$108,500
7 people$48,650$72,500$115,950
8 people$54,150$77,200$123,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pahokee cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview