StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tallahassee, Florida

22 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc4 section 81 section 202

Buildings

BANYAN BAY CLUB

LIHTC
1800 MICCOSUKEE COMMONS DR, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32308
Income-restricted units
279 of 280
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 168 2BR · 88 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,165 rent + $169 utilities = $1,334/mo

GLEN OAKS

LIHTC
2074 MIDYETTE RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32301
Income-restricted units
256 of 256
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
128 2BR · 128 3BR

LAKES AT SAN MARCOS

LIHTC
4768 WOODVILLE HWY, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32305
Income-restricted units
234 of 312
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 192 2BR · 60 3BR

SIENNA SQUARE

LIHTC
1747 CAPITAL CIR NE, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32308
Income-restricted units
184 of 184
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 136 3BR

ARROW POINTE

LIHTC
3380 FRED GEORGE RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32303
Income-restricted units
183 of 184
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 88 2BR · 48 3BR

SAVANNAH SOUND

LIHTC
1950 N POINT BLVD, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32308
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 96 2BR · 32 3BR

JAMESTOWN WOODS

LIHTC
3150 WINDSONG DR, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32308
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
78 1BR · 72 2BR

HICKORY HILL

LIHTC
2315 JACKSON BLUFF RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32304
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 64 2BR · 32 3BR

SPRINGWOOD - TALLAHASSEE

LIHTC
2660 OLD BAINBRIDGE RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL, 32303
Income-restricted units
113 of 113
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
103 3BR

CASA CALDERON

Section 8
800 W VIRGINIA ST, Tallahassee, FL, 32304
Income-restricted units
111 of 112
Year placed in service
Not reported

CASA CALDERON

Section 202
800 W VIRGINIA ST, Tallahassee, FL, 32304
Income-restricted units
111 of 112
Year placed in service
Not reported

WESTMINSTER GARDENS

Section 8
301 E Carolina St, Tallahassee, FL, 32301
Income-restricted units
100 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 22. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tallahassee, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$990n/a
1 bedroom$1,107n/a
2 bedroom$1,165$1,502
3 bedroom$1,515n/a
4 bedroom$1,748n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Leon County, FL

Tallahassee, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $92,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,400$32,350$51,700
2 people$22,200$36,950$59,100
3 people$26,650$41,550$66,500
4 people$32,150$46,150$73,850
5 people$37,650$49,850$79,800
6 people$43,150$53,550$85,700
7 people$48,650$57,250$91,600