StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Vero Beach, Florida

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc

Buildings

PALMS AT VERO BEACH

LIHTC
1210 FOURTH TER, VERO BEACH, FL, 32960
Income-restricted units
259 of 259
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
181 2BR · 78 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,139 rent + $169 utilities = $1,308/mo

ORCHARD GROVE

LIHTC
1935 45TH ST, VERO BEACH, FL, 32967
Income-restricted units
234 of 234
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
78 1BR · 108 2BR · 48 3BR

PEMBERLY PALMS

LIHTC
840 5TH AVENUE, VERO BEACH, FL, 32960
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 96 2BR · 64 3BR

LEXINGTON CLUB AT VERO

LIHTC
6885 20TH ST, VERO BEACH, FL, 32966
Income-restricted units
184 of 184
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
184 2BR

INDIAN RIVER

LIHTC
275 13TH PL, VERO BEACH, FL, 32960
Income-restricted units
180 of 180
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 96 2BR · 24 3BR

PRESERVE AT OSLO

LIHTC
2299 TENTH RD SW, VERO BEACH, FL, 32962
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 88 2BR · 64 3BR

WALKER AVENUE CLUB

LIHTC
2650 69TH TER, VERO BEACH, FL, 32966
Income-restricted units
170 of 172
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
108 2BR · 64 3BR

RIVER PARK PLACE

LIHTC
790 THIRD CIR, VERO BEACH, FL, 32962
Income-restricted units
143 of 144
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 60 2BR · 60 3BR

HERITAGE VILLAS (INDIAN RIVER)

LIHTC
4049 44TH MNR, VERO BEACH, FL, 32967
Income-restricted units
116 of 116
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 78 2BR

TAYLOR POINTE I

LIHTC
4775 38TH CIR, VERO BEACH, FL, 32967
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 48 2BR · 20 3BR · 10 4+BR

TAYLOR POINTE II

LIHTC
4885 38TH CIR, VERO BEACH, FL, 32967
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 24 3BR · 8 4+BR

BRIARWOOD OF VERO BEACH

LIHTC
4049 44TH MNR, VERO BEACH, FL, 32967
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
8888

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Vero Beach, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$968n/a
1 bedroom$1,082n/a
2 bedroom$1,139$1,502
3 bedroom$1,481n/a
4 bedroom$1,709n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Indian River County, FL

Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $93,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,550$32,550$52,100
2 people$22,350$37,200$59,550
3 people$26,650$41,850$67,000
4 people$32,150$46,500$74,400
5 people$37,650$50,250$80,400
6 people$43,150$53,950$86,350
7 people$48,650$57,700$92,300
8 people$54,150$61,400$98,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Vero Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview