StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Winter Haven, Florida

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc3 section 81 section 202

Buildings

VILLAS AT LAKE SMART

LIHTC
3900 STATE RD, WINTER HAVEN, FL
Income-restricted units
220 of 220
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
80 2BR · 140 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,113 rent + $169 utilities = $1,282/mo

Abbey Lane Apartments

Section 8
100 Evergreen Pl SW, Winter Haven, FL, 33880
Income-restricted units
124 of 125
Year placed in service
Not reported

PALM PLACE APARTMENTS

Section 8
2401 2nd St NW, Winter Haven, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
Not reported

LAKESIDE TERRACE SENIOR

LIHTC
391 AVE O NE, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 42 2BR

TUPELO VUE

LIHTC
525 AVENUE G NW, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 38 2BR · 16 3BR

CYPRESS CATHEDRAL APARTMENTS

Section 8
1601 HAVENDALE BLVD., Winter Haven, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
68 of 68
Year placed in service
Not reported

CYPRESS CATHEDRAL APARTMENTS

Section 202
1601 HAVENDALE BLVD., Winter Haven, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
68 of 68
Year placed in service
Not reported

WAHNETA PALMS

LIHTC
116 WAHNETA ST E, WINTER HAVEN, FL
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR

CYPRESS COVE

LIHTC
930 N.W. 5TH STREET, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
48 of 80
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 40 2BR · 24 3BR · 4 4+BR

SUNRISE BAY APTS

LIHTC
101 PARKER LN NE, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
18 of 90
Year placed in service
1991

CYPRESS CATHEDRAL

LIHTC
1601 HAVENDALE BLVD NW, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 68
Year placed in service
8888

RIDGEWOOD

LIHTC
2201 RIDGEWOOD ROAD NW, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33881
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 33
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 24 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Winter Haven, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$946n/a
1 bedroom$1,057n/a
2 bedroom$1,113$1,502
3 bedroom$1,447n/a
4 bedroom$1,670n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Polk County, FL

Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $83,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,500$29,200$46,700
2 people$21,150$33,350$53,350
3 people$26,650$37,500$60,000
4 people$32,150$41,650$66,650
5 people$37,650$45,000$72,000
6 people$43,150$48,350$77,350
7 people$48,650$51,650$82,650
8 people$54,150$55,000$88,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Winter Haven cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview