StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ewa Beach, Hawaii

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

KOOLOAULA PHASE II

LIHTC
91 1159 KEAHUMOA PARKWAY, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
188 of 188
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 7 2BR · 2 3BR · 1 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,160 rent + $208 utilities = $3,368/mo

FRANCISCAN VISTAS EWA

LIHTC
91 1471 MIULA STREET, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
149 of 150
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
126 1BR · 23 2BR

KOOLOAULA PHASE I

LIHTC
91 1159 KEAHUMOA PARKWAY, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
119 of 119
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 59 2BR · 20 3BR · 15 4+BR

KEAHUMOA PLACE PHASE 3 (AKA EAST KAPOLEI II PHASE 3)

LIHTC
91-1451 KEAHUMOA PARKWAY, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
82 of 82
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 36 2BR · 40 3BR

KEAHUMOA PLACE PHASE 4 (AKA EAST KAPOLEI II PHASE 4)

LIHTC
91-1451 KEAHUMOA PARKWAY, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
81 of 81
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 35 1BR · 40 2BR

KEAHUMOA PLACE PHASE 2 (AKA EAST KAPOLEI II PHASE 2)

LIHTC
91-1451 KEAHUMOA PARKWAY, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
81 of 82
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 35 2BR · 40 3BR

KEAHUMOA PLACE PHASE 1 (AKA EAST KAPOLEI II PHASE 1)

LIHTC
91-1451 KEAHUMOA PARKWAY, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 30 2BR

EWA VILLAGES PHASE II

LIHTC
91 1655 PAHIKA STREET, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 37 2BR · 29 3BR

EWA VILLAGES PHASE I

LIHTC
91 1655 PAHIKA STREET, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
63 of 64
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 32 2BR · 25 3BR

EWA VILLAGES PHASE III

LIHTC
91-1655 PAHIKA STREET, EWA BEACH, HI, 96706
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 28 2BR · 20 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Hawaii

Residential electricity in Hawaii runs about 40.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $208. Natural gas runs about $53.83/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 96706

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,240n/a
1 bedroom$2,410n/a
2 bedroom$3,160$1,502
3 bedroom$4,390n/a
4 bedroom$5,300n/a

HUD income limits : Honolulu County, HI

Urban Honolulu, HI. FY2025. Area median income: $129,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,950$53,200$85,150
2 people$36,500$60,800$97,300
3 people$41,050$68,400$109,450
4 people$45,600$76,000$121,600
5 people$49,250$82,100$131,350
6 people$52,900$88,200$141,100
7 people$56,550$94,250$150,800
8 people$62,300$100,350$160,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Hawaii cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Hawaii

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Ewa Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview