StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Koloa, Hawaii

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

PAANAU VILLAGE PHASE II

LIHTC
5164 PAANAU RD, KOLOA, HI, 96756
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 20 2BR · 9 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,442 rent + $208 utilities = $1,650/mo

KOLOA HALE OHANA APTS

LIHTC
3985 OHUOHU ROAD, KOLOA, HI, 96756
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 43 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Hawaii

Residential electricity in Hawaii runs about 40.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $208. Natural gas runs about $53.83/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Koloa, HI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,226n/a
1 bedroom$1,370n/a
2 bedroom$1,442$1,502
3 bedroom$1,875n/a
4 bedroom$2,163n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kauai County, HI

FY2025. Area median income: $132,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,900$46,550$72,950
2 people$31,900$53,200$83,400
3 people$35,900$59,850$93,800
4 people$39,850$66,450$104,200
5 people$43,310$71,800$112,550
6 people$49,640$77,100$120,900
7 people$55,970$82,400$129,250
8 people$62,300$87,750$137,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.