StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Waimanalo, Hawaii

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

KULANAKAUHALE MALUHIA O NA KUPUNA

LIHTC
41 209 ILAUHOLE STREET, WAIMANALO, HI, 96795
Income-restricted units
85 of 86
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
85 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,060 rent + $208 utilities = $2,268/mo

WAIMANALO APTS

LIHTC
41 545 HIHIMANU STREET, WAIMANALO, HI, 96795
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 32 2BR · 9 3BR · 2 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Hawaii

Residential electricity in Hawaii runs about 40.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $208. Natural gas runs about $53.83/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 96795

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,460n/a
1 bedroom$1,570n/a
2 bedroom$2,060$1,502
3 bedroom$2,860n/a
4 bedroom$3,460n/a

HUD income limits : Honolulu County, HI

Urban Honolulu, HI. FY2025. Area median income: $129,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,950$53,200$85,150
2 people$36,500$60,800$97,300
3 people$41,050$68,400$109,450
4 people$45,600$76,000$121,600
5 people$49,250$82,100$131,350
6 people$52,900$88,200$141,100
7 people$56,550$94,250$150,800
8 people$62,300$100,350$160,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Hawaii cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Hawaii

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Waimanalo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview