StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Garden City, Idaho

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

MALLARD POINTE

LIHTC
503 EAST 50TH STREET, GARDEN CITY, ID, 83714
Income-restricted units
157 of 158
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
20 studio · 133 1BR · 5 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,132 rent + $110 utilities = $1,242/mo

TRAILWINDS (THE)

LIHTC
415 EAST 42ND STREET, GARDEN CITY, ID, 83714
Income-restricted units
57 of 64
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 38 2BR · 16 3BR

SHANNON GLEN AT RIVERSIDE

LIHTC
10140 WEST CHARLIE LANE, GARDEN CITY, ID, 83714
Income-restricted units
56 of 72
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 36 3BR · 12 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Idaho

Residential electricity in Idaho runs about 12.13¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $110. Natural gas runs about $9.54/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Garden City, ID

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$962n/a
1 bedroom$1,075n/a
2 bedroom$1,132$1,502
3 bedroom$1,472n/a
4 bedroom$1,698n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Ada County, ID

Boise City, ID. FY2025. Area median income: $108,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,500$37,450$59,950
2 people$25,700$42,800$68,500
3 people$28,900$48,150$77,050
4 people$32,150$53,500$85,600
5 people$37,650$57,800$92,450
6 people$43,150$62,050$99,300
7 people$48,650$66,350$106,150
8 people$54,150$70,650$113,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Idaho cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Idaho

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Garden City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview