StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hailey, Idaho

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

BALMORAL

LIHTC
851 SHENANDOAH DRIVE, HAILEY, ID, 83333
Income-restricted units
118 of 120
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 60 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,095 rent + $110 utilities = $1,205/mo

BALMORAL II

LIHTC
851 SHENANDOAH DRIVE, HAILEY, ID, 83333
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 36 3BR

BALDY VIEW APTS I

LIHTC
HAILEY, ID
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
1988

SUNNYSIDE

LIHTC
620 WILLOW DRIVE, HAILEY, ID, 83333
Income-restricted units
26 of 27
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 3 3BR

VALLEY VIEW APTS II

LIHTC
HAILEY, ID
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
8888

RIVER STREET

LIHTC
731 NORTH RIVER STREET, HAILEY, ID, 83333
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 10 2BR

BALDY VIEW APTS II

LIHTC
HAILEY, ID
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1990

SUNNYSIDE II

LIHTC
1661 WOODSIDE BOULEVARD, HAILEY, ID, 83333
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 14 2BR · 2 3BR

SUMMIT APTS II

LIHTC
HAILEY, ID
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Idaho

Residential electricity in Idaho runs about 12.13¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $110. Natural gas runs about $9.54/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hailey, ID

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$931n/a
1 bedroom$1,040n/a
2 bedroom$1,095$1,502
3 bedroom$1,424n/a
4 bedroom$1,643n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Blaine County, ID

FY2025. Area median income: $100,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,100$35,150$56,250
2 people$24,100$40,200$64,250
3 people$27,100$45,200$72,300
4 people$32,150$50,200$80,300
5 people$37,650$54,250$86,750
6 people$43,150$58,250$93,150
7 people$48,650$62,250$99,600
8 people$54,150$66,300$106,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Idaho cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Idaho

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Hailey cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview