StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Moscow, Idaho

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

EDENMOOR

LIHTC
308 GRANT STREET, MOSCOW, ID, 83843
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 38 2BR · 6 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $868 rent + $110 utilities = $978/mo

CREEKSIDE

LIHTC
1630 SOUTH MAIN STREET, MOSCOW, ID, 83843
Income-restricted units
53 of 60
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR · 12 3BR

HILLSIDE VILLAGE

LIHTC
1126 NORTH POLK EXTENSION, MOSCOW, ID, 83843
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 14 3BR

CREEKSIDE SENIOR

LIHTC
1227 CREEKSIDE LANE, MOSCOW, ID, 83843
Income-restricted units
47 of 54
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 44 2BR

CAMAS VILLAGE

LIHTC
1875 WHITE AVENUE, MOSCOW, ID, 83843
Income-restricted units
47 of 66
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
44 2BR · 22 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Idaho

Residential electricity in Idaho runs about 12.13¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $110. Natural gas runs about $9.54/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Moscow, ID

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$738n/a
1 bedroom$825n/a
2 bedroom$868$1,502
3 bedroom$1,128n/a
4 bedroom$1,302n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Latah County, ID

FY2025. Area median income: $95,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,100$33,500$53,550
2 people$23,000$38,250$61,200
3 people$26,650$43,050$68,850
4 people$32,150$47,800$76,500
5 people$37,650$51,650$82,650
6 people$43,150$55,450$88,750
7 people$48,650$59,300$94,900
8 people$54,150$63,100$101,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.