StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Davenport, Iowa

35 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

33 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

CROSS CREEK APTS OF DAVENPORT

LIHTC
5901 ELMORE AVE, DAVENPORT, IA, 52807
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 80 2BR · 48 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $890 rent + $117 utilities = $1,007/mo

COURTYARDS I, II, III & EDGEH

LIHTC
3831 BRIDGE AVE, DAVENPORT, IA, 52807
Income-restricted units
145 of 145
Year placed in service
1993

CROSS CREEK APTS OF DAVENPORT PHASE II

LIHTC
5901 ELMORE AVE, DAVENPORT, IA, 52807
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 80 2BR · 16 3BR

SPRING VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
3320 SPRING ST, DAVENPORT, IA, 52807
Income-restricted units
117 of 120
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
118 1BR · 2 2BR

FAIRMONT PINES

LIHTC
3525 W 42ND ST, DAVENPORT, IA, 52806
Income-restricted units
112 of 112
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 27 2BR · 41 3BR · 30 4+BR

EDGEWATER ON THIRD

Section 8
401 W 3rd St, Davenport, IA, 52801
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

EDGEWATER ON THIRD

Section 202
401 W 3rd St, Davenport, IA, 52801
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

JERSEY RIDGE APTS I

LIHTC
5600 JERSEY RIDGE RD, DAVENPORT, IA, 52807
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1993

CASTLEWOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2130 EMERALD DR, DAVENPORT, IA, 52804
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
64 2BR · 32 3BR

HARRISON LOFTS

LIHTC
1420 N HARRISON ST, DAVENPORT, IA, 52803
Income-restricted units
54 of 60
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
19 studio · 27 1BR · 9 2BR · 5 3BR

MISSISSIPPI LOFTS

LIHTC
106 E THIRD ST, DAVENPORT, IA, 52801
Income-restricted units
52 of 56
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 14 2BR

MARYCREST SENIOR CAMPUS II

LIHTC
1607 W 12TH ST, DAVENPORT, IA, 52804
Income-restricted units
51 of 51
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 43 1BR · 4 2BR

Showing 12 of 35. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Iowa

Residential electricity in Iowa runs about 13.85¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $15.27/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Davenport, IA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$757n/a
1 bedroom$846n/a
2 bedroom$890$1,502
3 bedroom$1,157n/a
4 bedroom$1,335n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Scott County, IA

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $98,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,550$34,200$54,750
2 people$23,450$39,100$62,550
3 people$26,650$44,000$70,350
4 people$32,150$48,850$78,150
5 people$37,650$52,800$84,450
6 people$43,150$56,700$90,700
7 people$48,650$60,600$96,950
8 people$54,150$64,500$103,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Iowa cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Iowa

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Davenport cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview