StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Overland Park, Kansas

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

15 lihtc3 section 81 section 202

Buildings

WHISPERING FALLS

LIHTC
6565 FOXRIDGE DR, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66202
Income-restricted units
428 of 428
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
267 studio · 136 1BR · 25 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,350 rent + $128 utilities = $1,478/mo

LEAWOOD PARK PLAZA APTS

LIHTC
2140 W 137TH TER, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66224
Income-restricted units
254 of 254
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 200 2BR · 28 3BR

SANTA FE TOWERS I & II

Section 8
8101 Santa Fe Dr, Overland Park, KS, 66204
Income-restricted units
250 of 252
Year placed in service
Not reported

SPRINGHILL APTS

LIHTC
8755 W 121ST TER, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66213
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 56 2BR · 24 3BR

TIFFANY GARDENS

LIHTC
6200 MARTY LN, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66202
Income-restricted units
156 of 156
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
63 1BR · 93 2BR

OVERLAND TOWERS

Section 8
8580 Farley St, Overland Park, KS, 66212
Income-restricted units
124 of 126
Year placed in service
Not reported

SUNDANCE OVERLAND PARK

LIHTC
6106 FOSTER ST, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66202
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 36 2BR · 16 3BR

OVERLAND PARK ESTATES

LIHTC
9948 W 83RD TER, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66212
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
50 2BR · 10 3BR

COMMUNITY LIVING OPPORTUNITIES II

Section 8
7305 W 61ST ST., Overland Park, KS, 66202
Income-restricted units
36 of 42
Year placed in service
Not reported

MISSION WOODS APTS

LIHTC
6800 W 64TH ST, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66202
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 8 3BR

COMMUNITY LIVING OPPORTUNITIES II

Section 202
7305 W 61ST ST., Overland Park, KS, 66202
Income-restricted units
36 of 42
Year placed in service
Not reported

DUPLEX

LIHTC
6637 W 151ST ST, OVERLAND PARK, KS, 66223
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
2 3BR

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kansas

Residential electricity in Kansas runs about 14.79¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $20.74/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 66202

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,090n/a
1 bedroom$1,190n/a
2 bedroom$1,350$1,502
3 bedroom$1,760n/a
4 bedroom$2,090n/a

HUD income limits : Johnson County, KS

Kansas City, MO-KS. FY2025. Area median income: $111,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,400$39,000$62,400
2 people$26,750$44,600$71,300
3 people$30,100$50,150$80,200
4 people$33,400$55,700$89,100
5 people$37,650$60,200$96,250
6 people$43,150$64,650$103,400
7 people$48,650$69,100$110,500
8 people$54,150$73,550$117,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Overland Park cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview