StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Covington, Kentucky

30 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 section 823 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

CAMBRIDGE SQUARE APTS

Section 8
101 PROMONTORY DR, Covington, KY, 41015
Income-restricted units
199 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,390 rent + $152 utilities = $1,542/mo

Hathaway Court Apartments

Section 8
1200 HIGHWAY AVE, Covington, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
124 of 159
Year placed in service
Not reported

RIVERS EDGE AT EASTSIDE POINTE - FKA JACOB PRICE

LIHTC
GREENUP STREET, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 63 2BR · 18 3BR

PANORAMA APARTMENTS EAST

LIHTC
BRENT SPENCE SQUARE, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
91 1BR · 13 4+BR

LASALETTE GARDENS APARTMENTS

Section 8
702 GREENUP ST, Covington, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

LASALETTE GARDENS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
GREENUP STREET, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 26 4+BR

ST. ALOYSIUS - ST. CLAIR

LIHTC
WEST 8TH STREET, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 1 3BR · 14 4+BR

ST. ALOYSIUS APARTMENTS

Section 8
410 W 8TH ST, Covington, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
Not reported

LINCOLN GRANT SCHOLAR HOUSE

LIHTC
GREENUP STREET, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 9 3BR

WH MAINSTRASSE I

LIHTC
SCATTERED SITES, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 13 2BR · 2 3BR · 6 4+BR

EASTSIDE REVITILIZATION II

LIHTC
PLEASANT STREET, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 17 2BR · 4 3BR

EASTSIDE REVITALIZATION LLL

LIHTC
EAST 11TH STREET, COVINGTON, KY, 41011
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 17 2BR · 5 3BR

Showing 12 of 30. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Kentucky

Residential electricity in Kentucky runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $21.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 41011

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$980n/a
1 bedroom$1,080n/a
2 bedroom$1,390$1,502
3 bedroom$1,830n/a
4 bedroom$2,030n/a

HUD income limits : Kenton County, KY

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Kentucky cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Kentucky

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Covington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview