StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Danvers, Massachusetts

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

CONIFER HILL COMMONS I

LIHTC
121 CONIFER HILL DR, DANVERS, MA, 1923
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 30 2BR · 6 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,862 rent + $185 utilities = $2,047/mo

CONANT VILLAGE

LIHTC
238 CONANT ST, DANVERS, MA, 1923
Income-restricted units
18 of 60
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
50 2BR · 10 3BR

HERITAGE AT DANVERS

LIHTC
21 SUMMER ST, DANVERS, MA, 1923
Income-restricted units
16 of 80
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
46 studio · 30 1BR · 4 2BR

PUTNAM FARM AT DANVERS

LIHTC
9 SUMMER ST, DANVERS, MA, 1923
Income-restricted units
16 of 80
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
43 studio · 33 1BR · 4 2BR

240 CONANT STREET

LIHTC
240 CONANT ST, DANVERS, MA, 1923
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 18
Year placed in service
8888

CONIFER HILL COMMONS II

LIHTC
121 CONIFER HILL DR, DANVERS, MA, 1923
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 42
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Massachusetts

Residential electricity in Massachusetts runs about 30.60¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $185. Natural gas runs about $25.70/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Danvers, MA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,583n/a
1 bedroom$1,769n/a
2 bedroom$1,862$1,502
3 bedroom$2,421n/a
4 bedroom$2,793n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Massachusetts cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Massachusetts

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.