StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ann Arbor, Michigan

22 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

20 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

PARKWAY MEADOWS

LIHTC
2575 SANDALWOOD CIRCLE, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48105
Income-restricted units
350 of 350
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
207 1BR · 107 2BR · 36 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,472 rent + $128 utilities = $1,600/mo

CRANBROOK TOWERS

Section 8
2901 NORTHBROOK PLACE, Ann Arbor, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
202 of 202
Year placed in service
Not reported

CRANBROOK TOWER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2901 NORTHBROOK PLACE, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
202 of 202
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
182 1BR · 20 2BR

LAKESTONE APTS

LIHTC
4275 EYRIE DR, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 72 2BR · 40 3BR

WOODCHASE CLUB APTS

LIHTC
1015 RABBIT RUN CIR, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
143 of 144
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 64 2BR · 32 3BR

LIBERTY GRAND APTS

LIHTC
1100 RABBIT RUN CIR, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
143 of 144
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 63 2BR · 32 3BR

MAPLE TOWER

LIHTC
727 MILLER, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
135 of 135
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
101 1BR · 15 2BR · 14 3BR · 5 4+BR

RIVER RUN

LIHTC
106 PACKARD, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48104
Income-restricted units
116 of 116
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 18 2BR · 25 3BR · 9 4+BR

COURTHOUSE SQUARE

LIHTC
100 S FOURTH AVE, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48104
Income-restricted units
115 of 116
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
93 1BR · 23 2BR

PARKHURST APTS

LIHTC
1500 PAULINE BLVD, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 14 2BR · 13 3BR

WEST ARBOR

LIHTC
701 N. MAPLE, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 4 2BR · 12 3BR · 22 4+BR

ARBORDALE REHABILITATION APTS

LIHTC
1010 ARBORDALE ST, ANN ARBOR, MI, 48103
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 5 2BR

Showing 12 of 22. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Ann Arbor, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,251n/a
1 bedroom$1,398n/a
2 bedroom$1,472$1,502
3 bedroom$1,914n/a
4 bedroom$2,208n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washtenaw County, MI

Ann Arbor, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $125,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,700$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Ann Arbor cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview