StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Belgrade, Montana

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

FARMHOUSE APTS

LIHTC
101 JACKRABBIT RD, BELGRADE, MT, 59714
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,206 rent + $111 utilities = $1,317/mo

GALLATIN TRAILS APTS-BELGRADE

LIHTC
101 JACKRABBIT ROAD, BELGRADE, MT, 59714
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR

TIMBERLINE APTS

LIHTC
1006 CARDINAL DR, BELGRADE, MT, 59714
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

GALLATIN TRAILS II APTS

LIHTC
101 JACKRABBIT RD, BELGRADE, MT, 59714
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
16 2BR

FARMHOUSE APTS III

LIHTC
101 JACKRABBIT RD, BELGRADE, MT, 59714
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR

BIG SKY VILLAS

LIHTC
204 WEST JEFFERSON, BELGRADE, MT, 59714
Income-restricted units
0
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 12 2BR · 6 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Montana

Residential electricity in Montana runs about 13.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $111. Natural gas runs about $10.60/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Belgrade, MT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,025n/a
1 bedroom$1,146n/a
2 bedroom$1,206$1,502
3 bedroom$1,568n/a
4 bedroom$1,809n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Gallatin County, MT

Bozeman, MT. FY2025. Area median income: $120,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,000$41,650$66,650
2 people$28,600$47,600$76,200
3 people$32,150$53,550$85,700
4 people$35,700$59,500$95,200
5 people$38,600$64,300$102,850
6 people$43,150$69,050$110,450
7 people$48,650$73,800$118,050
8 people$54,150$78,550$125,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Montana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Montana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Belgrade cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview