StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bozeman, Montana

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc

Buildings

LARKSPUR COMMONS

LIHTC
12421 NORTH 12TH AVE STE 112, BOZEMAN, MT, 59715
Income-restricted units
136 of 136
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 68 2BR · 34 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,447 rent + $111 utilities = $1,558/mo

DARLINTON MANOR

LIHTC
606 NORTH FIFTH, BOZEMAN, MT, 59715
Income-restricted units
95 of 100
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
32 studio · 68 1BR

BRIDGER PEAKS VILLAGE

LIHTC
1483 NORTH 15TH, BOZEMAN, MT, 59715
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 15 2BR

BAXTER APTS

LIHTC
2523 TRADE WIND LN, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 30 2BR

STONERIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2725 TSCHACHE LANE, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 18 3BR

BRIDGER APARTMENTS PHASE II

LIHTC
689-773 PROFESSIONAL DR, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 28 2BR

ASPEN MEADOWS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1062 WEST OAK ST, BOZEMAN, MT, 59715
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 16 2BR · 18 3BR

BRIDGER APARTMENTS - BOZEMAN

LIHTC
2715 W. COLLEGE AVE, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 8 3BR

CASTLEBAR APTS I

LIHTC
1205 N 25TH AVE, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 8 3BR

COMSTOCK APARTMENTS-PHASE II

LIHTC
777 HAGERTY LANE, BOZEMAN, MT, 59715
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 8 3BR · 2 4+BR

CASTLEBAR APTS II

LIHTC
1201 N 25TH AVE, BOZEMAN, MT, 59718
Income-restricted units
29 of 36
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 8 3BR

HERITAGE APTS

LIHTC
17 W LAMME ST, BOZEMAN, MT, 59715
Income-restricted units
28
Year placed in service
8888

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Montana

Residential electricity in Montana runs about 13.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $111. Natural gas runs about $10.60/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bozeman, MT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,230n/a
1 bedroom$1,375n/a
2 bedroom$1,447$1,502
3 bedroom$1,881n/a
4 bedroom$2,171n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Gallatin County, MT

Bozeman, MT. FY2025. Area median income: $120,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,000$41,650$66,650
2 people$28,600$47,600$76,200
3 people$32,150$53,550$85,700
4 people$35,700$59,500$95,200
5 people$38,600$64,300$102,850
6 people$43,150$69,050$110,450
7 people$48,650$73,800$118,050
8 people$54,150$78,550$125,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Montana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Montana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bozeman cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview