StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ronan, Montana

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

TURTLE LAKE PROJECT

LIHTC
34122 BLACKTAIL ST, RONAN, MT, 59864
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
4 2BR · 14 3BR · 15 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $733 rent + $111 utilities = $844/mo

RONAN MAXWELL SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
411 1ST AVE SW, RONAN, MT, 59864
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 6 2BR

SPARROW LANE HOMES PHASE II

LIHTC
18 WARBLER LN, RONAN, MT, 59864
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
18 3BR

ACRE LAWN APARTMENTS I

LIHTC
217 - 219 11TH AVE NW, RONAN, MT, 59864
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
6 3BR · 2 4+BR

MAIN STREET H AND G APARTMENTS

LIHTC
207 MAIN STREET SW, RONAN, MT, 59864
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 6 1BR · 1 2BR

ACRE LAWN APARTMENTS II

LIHTC
311 11TH AVENUE, RONAN, MT, 59864
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
6 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Montana

Residential electricity in Montana runs about 13.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $111. Natural gas runs about $10.60/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Ronan, MT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$623n/a
1 bedroom$696n/a
2 bedroom$733$1,502
3 bedroom$953n/a
4 bedroom$1,100n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Lake County, MT

FY2025. Area median income: $82,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,350$30,600$48,900
2 people$21,150$34,950$55,900
3 people$26,650$39,300$62,900
4 people$32,150$43,650$69,850
5 people$37,650$47,150$75,450
6 people$43,150$50,650$81,050
7 people$48,650$54,150$86,650
8 people$54,150$57,650$92,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.