StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Holdrege, Nebraska

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

WESTPORT APTS

LIHTC
1300 TIBBALS ST, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
1993

Estimated total housing cost: $724 rent + $120 utilities = $844/mo

BURLINGTON PLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
620 BURLINGTON STREET, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
25 of 32
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 18 2BR

SUNRISE LANE

LIHTC
1616 12TH AVE, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2011

HORIZON ESTATES

LIHTC
1523-1619 MADISON AVENUE, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
18 3BR

WINDHAVEN ESTATES

LIHTC
1501-1617 12TH AVENUE, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
4 3BR · 12 4+BR

SUNRISE EAST

LIHTC
1516 12TH AVE, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
16 2BR

HERITAGE APTS OF HOLDREGE

LIHTC
111 FIFTH AVE, HOLDREGE, NE, 68949
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1995

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Holdrege, NE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$615n/a
1 bedroom$688n/a
2 bedroom$724$1,502
3 bedroom$941n/a
4 bedroom$1,086n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Phelps County, NE

FY2025. Area median income: $98,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,700$34,500$55,200
2 people$23,650$39,400$63,050
3 people$26,650$44,350$70,950
4 people$32,150$49,250$78,800
5 people$37,650$53,200$85,150
6 people$43,150$57,150$91,450
7 people$48,650$61,100$97,750
8 people$54,150$65,050$104,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Nebraska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Nebraska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Holdrege cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview