StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Norfolk, Nebraska

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

SKYLINE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1204 WEST NORFOLK AVENUE, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
17 studio · 75 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $801 rent + $120 utilities = $921/mo

LAKEWOOD APTS

LIHTC
1401 LAKEWOOD DR, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1990

MEADOW RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
1121 MCINTOSH RD, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
66 of 84
Year placed in service
1996

MADISON VILLAS

LIHTC
SCATTERED, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
38 3BR · 10 4+BR

WESTPORT NORFOLK APTS

LIHTC
2616 WESTSIDE PLAZA DR, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
41 of 42
Year placed in service
1996

NORTH PARK APTS

LIHTC
916 WOODHURST AVE, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1991

MEADOW RIDGE ESTATES

LIHTC
1131 MCINTOSH RD, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 12 2BR · 4 3BR

ROYAL OAKS ESTATES

LIHTC
909 MEADOW LN, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
14 of 14
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
14 4+BR

ISABELLE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1205 ISABELLE CIR, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1989

ISABELLE SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
1201 ISABELLE CIR, NORFOLK, NE, 68701
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1992

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Norfolk, NE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$681n/a
1 bedroom$761n/a
2 bedroom$801$1,502
3 bedroom$1,041n/a
4 bedroom$1,202n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Madison County, NE

FY2025. Area median income: $92,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,550$32,550$52,100
2 people$22,350$37,200$59,550
3 people$26,650$41,850$67,000
4 people$32,150$46,500$74,400
5 people$37,650$50,250$80,400
6 people$43,150$53,950$86,350
7 people$48,650$57,700$92,300
8 people$54,150$61,400$98,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Nebraska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Nebraska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Norfolk cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview