StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Platte, Nebraska

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 section 82 section 20210 lihtc

Buildings

BUFFALO BILL MANOR

Section 8
1200 S Oak St, North Platte, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
110 of 111
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $871 rent + $120 utilities = $991/mo

SOUTH OAK MANOR

Section 8
1100 S Oak St, North Platte, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
82 of 82
Year placed in service
Not reported

SOUTH OAK MANOR

Section 202
1100 S Oak St, North Platte, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
82 of 82
Year placed in service
Not reported

PLATTEVIEW APARTMENTS

Section 8
302 W Leota St, North Platte, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

WEST PARK TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
3808 PRAIRIE RIDGE RD, NORTH PLATTE, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 14 3BR

PACIFIC PLACE APTS

LIHTC
500 N PACIFIC ST, NORTH PLATTE, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
50 of 64
Year placed in service
1998

TABOR RANCH

LIHTC
1102 S TABOR AVE, NORTH PLATTE, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 29 3BR · 4 4+BR

VILLAGE AT NORTH PLATTE

LIHTC
4000 W SECOND ST, NORTH PLATTE, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR

TABORWOOD TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1200 S TABOR AVE, NORTH PLATTE, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
1998

GREAT PLAINS HOUSING

Section 202
910 S Taft Ave, North Platte, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
Not reported

GREAT PLAINS HOUSING

Section 8
910 S Taft Ave, North Platte, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
Not reported

DIXIE GARDENS

LIHTC
116 N DIXIE AVE, NORTH PLATTE, NE, 69101
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2011

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for North Platte, NE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$740n/a
1 bedroom$827n/a
2 bedroom$871$1,502
3 bedroom$1,132n/a
4 bedroom$1,307n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Lincoln County, NE

FY2025. Area median income: $88,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,550$32,550$52,100
2 people$22,350$37,200$59,550
3 people$26,650$41,850$67,000
4 people$32,150$46,500$74,400
5 people$37,650$50,250$80,400
6 people$43,150$53,950$86,350
7 people$48,650$57,700$92,300
8 people$54,150$61,400$98,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Nebraska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Nebraska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Platte cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview