StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Papillion, Nebraska

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

MERIDIAN CLUB APTS

LIHTC
1214 APPLEWOOD DR, PAPILLION, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
159 of 212
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 124 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,440 rent + $120 utilities = $1,560/mo

MONARCH VILLAS

Section 8
201 Cedardale Rd, Papillion, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

MONARCH VILLAS

Section 202
201 Cedardale Rd, Papillion, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

VILLAGE AT PAPILLION

LIHTC
1603 BARRINGTON PKWY, PAPILLION, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 22 3BR · 6 4+BR

GRANDVIEW APTS

LIHTC
1427 GRANDVIEW AVE, PAPILLION, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1995

PAPILLION HEIGHTS APTS

LIHTC
105 W GOLD COAST RD, PAPILLION, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1990

PHEASANT RUN APTS

LIHTC
1531 GRANDVIEW AVE, PAPILLION, NE, 68046
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1992

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 68046

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,150n/a
1 bedroom$1,210n/a
2 bedroom$1,440$1,502
3 bedroom$1,910n/a
4 bedroom$2,150n/a

HUD income limits : Sarpy County, NE

Omaha, NE-IA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,900$39,800$63,700
2 people$27,300$45,500$72,800
3 people$30,700$51,200$81,900
4 people$34,100$56,850$90,950
5 people$37,650$61,400$98,250
6 people$43,150$65,950$105,550
7 people$48,650$70,500$112,800
8 people$54,150$75,050$120,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Nebraska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Nebraska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Papillion cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview