StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sidney, Nebraska

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

VILLAGE AT SIDNEY

LIHTC
1260 VILLAGE WAY, SIDNEY, NE, 69162
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $852 rent + $120 utilities = $972/mo

CREST VIEW APTS

LIHTC
2730 11TH AVE, SIDNEY, NE, 69162
Income-restricted units
36 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 34 2BR

SIDNEY APTS II

LIHTC
2440 FT SIDNEY RD, SIDNEY, NE, 69162
Income-restricted units
28 of 36
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 16 3BR

FORT SIDNEY APTS

LIHTC
2460 FT SIDNEY RD, SIDNEY, NE, 69162
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 6 3BR

CANTERBURY ESTATES

LIHTC
2450 2460 2470 CANTERBURY LANE, SIDNEY, NE, 69162
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 6 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sidney, NE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$724n/a
1 bedroom$809n/a
2 bedroom$852$1,502
3 bedroom$1,108n/a
4 bedroom$1,278n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Cheyenne County, NE

FY2025. Area median income: $84,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,050$31,700$50,700
2 people$21,750$36,200$57,950
3 people$26,650$40,750$65,200
4 people$32,150$45,250$72,400
5 people$37,650$48,900$78,200
6 people$43,150$52,500$84,000
7 people$48,650$56,100$89,800
8 people$54,150$59,750$95,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Nebraska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Nebraska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Sidney cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview