StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sutton, Nebraska

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

HORSESHOE BEND VILLAS

LIHTC
206 E LINCOLN ST APT B, SUTTON, NE, 68979
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
10 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $818 rent + $120 utilities = $938/mo

PLEASANT HILL APTS

LIHTC
210 N PHILLIPS AVE, SUTTON, NE, 68979
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1989

HERITAGE PLACE OF SUTTON

LIHTC
302 N BUTLER AVE, SUTTON, NE, 68979
Income-restricted units
6 of 8
Year placed in service
1994

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sutton, NE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$695n/a
1 bedroom$777n/a
2 bedroom$818$1,502
3 bedroom$1,063n/a
4 bedroom$1,227n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clay County, NE

FY2025. Area median income: $96,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,250$33,750$53,950
2 people$23,150$38,550$61,650
3 people$26,650$43,350$69,350
4 people$32,150$48,150$77,050
5 people$37,650$52,050$83,250
6 people$43,150$55,900$89,400
7 people$48,650$59,750$95,550
8 people$54,150$63,600$101,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.