StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Wahoo, Nebraska

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 86 lihtc

Buildings

WESTVIEW

Section 8
1229 HACKBERRY ST, Wahoo, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $924 rent + $120 utilities = $1,044/mo

CITY VIEW APTS

LIHTC
140 W 13TH ST, WAHOO, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 14 2BR · 8 3BR

KOCH APTS

LIHTC
963 W DALE LN, WAHOO, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1988

CHESTNUT NORTH

LIHTC
2025 N MAPLE ST, WAHOO, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 8 3BR

LAURELBROOKE ESTATES

LIHTC
TBD LAUREL AVENUE, WAHOO, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
6 3BR · 5 4+BR

NORTHVIEW APTS

LIHTC
1252 N BEECH ST, WAHOO, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1989

SOUTHVIEW APTS

LIHTC
415 W A ST, WAHOO, NE, 68066
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
1989

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Nebraska

Residential electricity in Nebraska runs about 12.64¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $120. Natural gas runs about $16.16/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Wahoo, NE

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$785n/a
1 bedroom$878n/a
2 bedroom$924$1,502
3 bedroom$1,201n/a
4 bedroom$1,386n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Saunders County, NE

Omaha, NE-IA. FY2025. Area median income: $118,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,850$41,400$66,200
2 people$28,400$47,250$75,650
3 people$31,950$53,200$85,100
4 people$35,450$59,100$94,550
5 people$38,300$63,850$102,150
6 people$43,150$68,600$109,700
7 people$48,650$73,300$117,250
8 people$54,150$78,050$124,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Nebraska cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Nebraska

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Wahoo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview