StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Carlsbad, New Mexico

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

MISSION LA POSADA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
805 AND 710 HUECO STREET, CARLSBAD, NM, 88220
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 32 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,143 rent + $98 utilities = $1,241/mo

Colina Vista Apartments

Section 8
604 N FIFTH ST, Carlsbad, NM, 88220
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

MESA GRANDE

LIHTC
4601 FORREST DR, CARLSBAD, NM, 88220
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 20 2BR · 32 3BR

NORTHGATE PLAZA

LIHTC
1018 LAMONT ST, CARLSBAD, NM, 88220
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
8888

COLONIAL HILLCREST

LIHTC
604 N FIFTH ST, CARLSBAD, NM, 88220
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 75
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Mexico

Residential electricity in New Mexico runs about 15.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $98. Natural gas runs about $11.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Carlsbad, NM

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$972n/a
1 bedroom$1,086n/a
2 bedroom$1,143$1,502
3 bedroom$1,486n/a
4 bedroom$1,715n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Eddy County, NM

FY2025. Area median income: $105,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,800$36,300$58,050
2 people$24,900$41,450$66,350
3 people$28,000$46,600$74,650
4 people$32,150$51,800$82,900
5 people$37,650$55,950$89,550
6 people$43,150$60,100$96,200
7 people$48,650$64,250$102,800
8 people$54,150$68,400$109,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New Mexico cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New Mexico

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Carlsbad cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview