StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Gates, New York

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

ELMGROVE PLACE

LIHTC
66 CRERAND CIR, GATES, NY, 14606
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 36 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,422 rent + $159 utilities = $1,581/mo

CRERAND COMMONS PHASE II

LIHTC
201 COCCIA CRESCENT, GATES, NY, 14606
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 17 3BR

ST ANDREW'S APTS

LIHTC
1180 BUFFALO RD, GATES, NY, 14624
Income-restricted units
12 of 13
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 2 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Gates, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,209n/a
1 bedroom$1,351n/a
2 bedroom$1,422$1,502
3 bedroom$1,849n/a
4 bedroom$2,133n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Monroe County, NY

Rochester, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $103,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,850$36,400$58,200
2 people$24,950$41,600$66,500
3 people$28,050$46,800$74,800
4 people$32,150$51,950$83,100
5 people$37,650$56,150$89,750
6 people$43,150$60,300$96,400
7 people$48,650$64,450$103,050
8 people$54,150$68,600$109,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.