StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Goshen, New York

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

HEARTHSTONE

LIHTC
19 QUARRY RD, GOSHEN, NY, 10924
Income-restricted units
90 of 91
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
86 1BR · 4 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,471 rent + $159 utilities = $1,630/mo

NORTHGATE MANOR SENIOR CITIZEN HOUSING

LIHTC
105 RAILROAD AVE, GOSHEN, NY, 10924
Income-restricted units
84 of 85
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
84 1BR

NORTH GATE 28

LIHTC
102 TROTTER CIR, GOSHEN, NY, 10924
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
28 1BR

PULASKI APT

LIHTC
1038 PULASKI HWY, GOSHEN, NY, 10924
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 2 1BR · 3 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Goshen, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,250n/a
1 bedroom$1,397n/a
2 bedroom$1,471$1,502
3 bedroom$1,912n/a
4 bedroom$2,207n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, NY

Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $123,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,850$43,050$68,900
2 people$29,550$49,200$78,750
3 people$33,250$55,350$88,600
4 people$36,900$61,500$98,400
5 people$39,900$66,450$106,300
6 people$43,150$71,350$114,150
7 people$48,650$76,300$122,050
8 people$54,150$81,200$129,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Goshen cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview