StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Haverstraw, New York

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

HAVERSTRAW PLACE

LIHTC
140 RTE 9W, HAVERSTRAW, NY, 10927
Income-restricted units
89 of 90
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 87 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,703 rent + $159 utilities = $1,862/mo

MURPHY MANOR APTS

LIHTC
45 RTE 9W, HAVERSTRAW, NY, 10927
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 25 2BR

WARREN KNOLLS APTS

LIHTC
WARREN KNOLLS DR, HAVERSTRAW, NY
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 96
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Haverstraw, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,448n/a
1 bedroom$1,618n/a
2 bedroom$1,703$1,502
3 bedroom$2,214n/a
4 bedroom$2,555n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Rockland County, NY

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $128,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,050$56,700$90,750
2 people$38,900$64,800$103,700
3 people$43,750$72,900$116,650
4 people$48,600$81,000$129,600
5 people$52,500$87,500$140,000
6 people$56,400$94,000$150,350
7 people$60,300$100,450$160,750
8 people$64,200$106,950$171,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Haverstraw cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview