StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hempstead, New York

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

JACKSON TERRACE

LIHTC
100 TER AVE, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
417 of 417
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 273 1BR · 126 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,670 rent + $159 utilities = $1,829/mo

BEDELL TERRACE

LIHTC
91 TER AVE, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
241 of 245
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
22 studio · 208 1BR · 15 2BR

PARK LAKE APTS

LIHTC
21 MLK DR, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
100 2BR · 140 3BR

PARK LAKE APARTMENTS

Section 8
295 S FRANKLIN ST, Hempstead, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
239 of 240
Year placed in service
Not reported

WOODSEDGE APTS

LIHTC
130 JERUSALEM AVE, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 74 1BR · 36 2BR

RIVOLI HOUSE

LIHTC
40 W COLUMBIA ST, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
111 of 112
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
81 1BR · 30 2BR

CLINTON PLAZA SENIOR HOUSING PROJECT

LIHTC
400 FULTON AVE, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
106 of 106
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
106 1BR

GREATER HEMPSTEAD

LIHTC
261 SOUTH FRANKLIN ST, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 85 2BR

TWIN OAKS APTS

LIHTC
7 MANOR AVE, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
94 of 95
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 59 2BR

ADAMS COURT

LIHTC
GROVE ST, HEMPSTEAD, NY
Income-restricted units
79 of 84
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 38 2BR · 10 3BR · 8 4+BR

UNION SENIOR CITIZEN'S PLAZA

LIHTC
151 S FRANKLIN ST, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
56 of 57
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
56 1BR

THE ANTIOCH CITADEL OF HOPE

LIHTC
107 JAMES L L BURRELL AVE, HEMPSTEAD, NY, 11550
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 28 1BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hempstead, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,420n/a
1 bedroom$1,587n/a
2 bedroom$1,670$1,502
3 bedroom$2,171n/a
4 bedroom$2,505n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Nassau County, NY

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $164,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,650$57,750$84,400
2 people$39,600$66,000$96,450
3 people$44,550$74,250$108,500
4 people$49,450$82,450$120,550
5 people$53,450$89,050$130,200
6 people$57,400$95,650$139,850