StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jamestown, New York

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

COVENANT MANOR

LIHTC
11-23 WEST THIRD ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
85 1BR · 3 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $703 rent + $159 utilities = $862/mo

NEW APPLE YARD TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
656 E SIXTH ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 10 3BR · 15 4+BR

EUCLID GARDENS

LIHTC
28 EUCLID AVE, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 10 2BR

CHADAKOIN CENTRE

LIHTC
114 W THIRD ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 8 2BR

APPLEYARD TERRACE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
15 CROSS ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
15 3BR · 5 4+BR

APPLEYARD TERRACE TOWNHOMES PHASE II

LIHTC
15 CRESCENT ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
10 3BR · 2 4+BR

EAST SECOND STREET APTS

LIHTC
564 E SECOND ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 8 2BR · 2 3BR

EAST SECOND STREET

LIHTC
756 E SECOND ST, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
2 2BR · 4 3BR

33 LINWOOD AVE

LIHTC
33 LINWOOD AVE, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
1 2BR

BRADMAR VILLAGE

LIHTC
1 BRADMAR CIR, JAMESTOWN, NY, 14701
Income-restricted units
Not reported
Year placed in service
2011

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Jamestown, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$598n/a
1 bedroom$668n/a
2 bedroom$703$1,502
3 bedroom$914n/a
4 bedroom$1,055n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Chautauqua County, NY

FY2025. Area median income: $82,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,600$31,000$49,600
2 people$21,250$35,400$56,650
3 people$26,650$39,850$63,750
4 people$32,150$44,250$70,800
5 people$37,650$47,800$76,500
6 people$43,150$51,350$82,150
7 people$48,650$54,900$87,800
8 people$54,150$58,450$93,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Jamestown cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview