StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kiryas Joel, New York

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

ATZEI TIMURIM

LIHTC
1 NICKLESBURG RD, KIRYAS JOEL, NY, 10950
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
12 3BR · 36 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,417 rent + $159 utilities = $1,576/mo

KIRYAS JOEL HEIGHTS

LIHTC
24 ISRAEL ZUPNICK DR, KIRYAS JOEL, NY, 10950
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
20 2BR

KIRYAS JOEL GARDENS

LIHTC
28 ISRAEL ZUPNICK DR, KIRYAS JOEL, NY, 10950
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
18 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kiryas Joel, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,204n/a
1 bedroom$1,346n/a
2 bedroom$1,417$1,502
3 bedroom$1,842n/a
4 bedroom$2,126n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, NY

Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $123,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,850$43,050$68,900
2 people$29,550$49,200$78,750
3 people$33,250$55,350$88,600
4 people$36,900$61,500$98,400
5 people$39,900$66,450$106,300
6 people$43,150$71,350$114,150
7 people$48,650$76,300$122,050
8 people$54,150$81,200$129,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Kiryas Joel cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview