StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lockport, New York

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

FOXWOOD PLACE

LIHTC
6110 RUHLMANN RD, LOCKPORT, NY, 14094
Income-restricted units
164 of 164
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 64 2BR · 64 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,240 rent + $159 utilities = $1,399/mo

Foxwood Place

Section 8
6147 RUHLMAN RD, Lockport, NY, 14094
Income-restricted units
163 of 164
Year placed in service
Not reported

URBAN PARK TOWERS

LIHTC
77 MAIN ST, LOCKPORT, NY, 14094
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
150 1BR

LOCKPORT CANAL HOMES

LIHTC
263 GENESEE ST, LOCKPORT, NY, 14094
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 8 2BR · 13 3BR

NELSON HOPKINS APTS

LIHTC
5562 DAVISON RD, LOCKPORT, NY, 14094
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 14094

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,020n/a
1 bedroom$1,050n/a
2 bedroom$1,240$1,502
3 bedroom$1,510n/a
4 bedroom$1,730n/a

HUD income limits : Niagara County, NY

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $101,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,350$56,600
2 people$24,250$40,400$64,650
3 people$27,300$45,450$72,750
4 people$32,150$50,500$80,800
5 people$37,650$54,550$87,300
6 people$43,150$58,600$93,750
7 people$48,650$62,650$100,200
8 people$54,150$66,700$106,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lockport cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview