StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Middletown, New York

18 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

18 lihtc

Buildings

SUMMITFIELD HOUSING

LIHTC
11 SWEEZY AVE, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
199 of 199
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
23 studio · 25 1BR · 60 2BR · 69 3BR · 22 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,505 rent + $159 utilities = $1,664/mo

COUNTRY VIEW MANOR

LIHTC
203 GENUNG ST, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 90 2BR · 40 3BR

TALL OAKS

LIHTC
1 TALL OAKS DR, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
139 of 150
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 58 2BR · 46 3BR

WALLKILL LIVING CENTER

LIHTC
455 SCHUTT RD EXT, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
116 of 136
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
58 1BR · 58 2BR

MIDDLECREST CROSSING SENIOR APTS II

LIHTC
74 UHLIG RD, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 54 2BR

MIDDLECREST CROSSING SENIOR APTS I

LIHTC
74 UHLIG RD, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
47 1BR · 53 2BR

WALLKILL SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
15 SENIORS WAY, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
95 of 96
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
95 1BR

BELLA VISTA II

LIHTC
48-52 COUNTY HIGHWAY 78, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
78 1BR · 8 2BR · 2 3BR

SENIOR HORIZONS AT SILVER LAKE

LIHTC
141 BERT CRAWFORD RD, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 56 2BR

SUNRISE APTS

LIHTC
5 FORTUNE RD W, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10941
Income-restricted units
78 of 78
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
63 1BR · 12 2BR · 3 3BR

COLLEGE HILL APTS

LIHTC
71 S ST, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 30 2BR · 16 3BR · 8 4+BR

133 LAKE AVE

LIHTC
133 LAKE AVE, MIDDLETOWN, NY, 10940
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
7 studio · 41 1BR · 4 2BR

Showing 12 of 18. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Middletown, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,279n/a
1 bedroom$1,430n/a
2 bedroom$1,505$1,502
3 bedroom$1,957n/a
4 bedroom$2,258n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, NY

Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $123,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,850$43,050$68,900
2 people$29,550$49,200$78,750
3 people$33,250$55,350$88,600
4 people$36,900$61,500$98,400
5 people$39,900$66,450$106,300
6 people$43,150$71,350$114,150
7 people$48,650$76,300$122,050
8 people$54,150$81,200$129,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Middletown cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview