StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Nanuet, New York

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

MIDDLEWOOD SENIOR CITIZEN PARK

Section 8
80 N Middletown RD, Nanuet, NY, 10954
Income-restricted units
102 of 107
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,245 rent + $159 utilities = $2,404/mo

HYENGA LAKE SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
42 HYENGA LK, NANUET, NY
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 1 2BR

MAPLEWOOD GARDENS

LIHTC
MAPLEWOOD GARDENS, NANUET, NY
Income-restricted units
48 of 50
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 20 2BR · 3 3BR

SETON VILLAGE SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
146 CONVENT RD, NANUET, NY, 10954
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
34 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Nanuet, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,908n/a
1 bedroom$2,133n/a
2 bedroom$2,245$1,502
3 bedroom$2,919n/a
4 bedroom$3,368n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Rockland County, NY

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $128,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,050$56,700$90,750
2 people$38,900$64,800$103,700
3 people$43,750$72,900$116,650
4 people$48,600$81,000$129,600
5 people$52,500$87,500$140,000
6 people$56,400$94,000$150,350
7 people$60,300$100,450$160,750
8 people$64,200$106,950$171,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Nanuet cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview