StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Poughkeepsie, New York

22 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc5 section 81 section 202

Buildings

EASTMAN & BIXBY PRIVATIZATION

LIHTC
22 MONTGOMERY ST, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
251 of 251
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
12 studio · 171 1BR · 46 2BR · 16 3BR · 6 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,291 rent + $159 utilities = $1,450/mo

HARRIET TUBMAN TERRACE

Section 8
21 Williams Street, Poughkeepsie, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
193 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

RIP VAN WINKLE HOUSE

LIHTC
10 RINALDI BLVD, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
166 of 179
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
37 1BR · 88 2BR · 42 3BR · 12 4+BR

LEXINGTON CLUB AT GALLERIA

LIHTC
1964 S RD, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
98 1BR · 50 2BR · 12 3BR

GRAND POINTE PARK APTS

LIHTC
POUGHKEEPSIE, NY
Income-restricted units
156 of 156
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 80 2BR · 36 3BR

SPRING MANOR APTS

LIHTC
600 SPRING MANOR CIR, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 20 2BR · 24 3BR

MAPLEWOOD APARTMENTS

Section 8
20A Maple St, Poughkeepsie, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
84 of 85
Year placed in service
Not reported

FALLKILL COMMONS ON ROSE

LIHTC
18 ROSE STREET, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
78 of 78
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
41 studio · 37 1BR

PENDELL COMMONS

LIHTC
15 COMMONS LN, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
72 of 73
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 36 2BR · 12 3BR

POUGHKEEPSIE COMMONS

LIHTC
130 HUDSON AVE, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 1 2BR

LAKEVIEW ARMS SR. CITZ. APARTMENTS

Section 8
2 CREEK RD, Poughkeepsie, NY, 12601
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
Not reported

HILLSIDE TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
17 KNOLLWOOD LN, POUGHKEEPSIE, NY, 12603
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 35 2BR · 5 3BR

Showing 12 of 22. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Poughkeepsie, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,097n/a
1 bedroom$1,226n/a
2 bedroom$1,291$1,502
3 bedroom$1,678n/a
4 bedroom$1,937n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Dutchess County, NY

Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $123,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,850$43,050$68,900
2 people$29,550$49,200$78,750
3 people$33,250$55,350$88,600
4 people$36,900$61,500$98,400
5 people$39,900$66,450$106,300
6 people$43,150$71,350$114,150
7 people$48,650$76,300$122,050
8 people$54,150$81,200$129,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Poughkeepsie cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview