StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Saratoga Springs, New York

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

EMBURY REVITALIZATION

LIHTC
133 LAWRENCE ST, SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY, 12866
Income-restricted units
136 of 192
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
72 studio · 104 1BR · 16 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,495 rent + $159 utilities = $1,654/mo

RAYMOND WATKINS APARTMENTS

Section 8
57 Ballston AVE, Saratoga Springs, NY, 12866
Income-restricted units
111 of 111
Year placed in service
Not reported

WESTVIEW APTS

LIHTC
125 W AVE, SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY, 12866
Income-restricted units
104 of 105
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 29 2BR

SARATOGA WEST APTS

LIHTC
11 KIRBY RD, SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY, 12866
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
32 1BR

KIRBY VILLAGE

LIHTC
9 KIRBY RD, SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY, 12866
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Saratoga Springs, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,271n/a
1 bedroom$1,420n/a
2 bedroom$1,495$1,502
3 bedroom$1,944n/a
4 bedroom$2,243n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Saratoga County, NY

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $116,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,400$40,650$65,050
2 people$27,900$46,450$74,350
3 people$31,400$52,250$83,650
4 people$34,850$58,050$92,900
5 people$37,650$62,700$100,350
6 people$43,150$67,350$107,800
7 people$48,650$72,000$115,200
8 people$54,150$76,650$122,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Saratoga Springs cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview