StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Schenectady, New York

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 88 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

SOUTHGATE APTS

Section 8
185-199 Frank St, Office, Schenectady, NY, 12304
Income-restricted units
269 of 292
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,038 rent + $159 utilities = $1,197/mo

STATE HULETT NSA

Section 8
799 Albany Street, Schenectady, NY, 12307
Income-restricted units
104 of 105
Year placed in service
Not reported

HILLSIDE VIEW APTS

LIHTC
602 CRAIG ST, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12307
Income-restricted units
58 of 58
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
10 studio · 26 1BR · 14 2BR · 8 3BR

DEPAUL SCHENECTADY - JOSEPHE L ALLEN

LIHTC
780 ALBANY ST, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12307
Income-restricted units
51 of 51
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 46 1BR · 4 2BR

SCHENECTADY BNAI BRITH

Section 8
22 KNOLLS RD, Schenectady, NY, 12309
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

SCHENECTADY BNAI BRITH

Section 202
22 KNOLLS RD, Schenectady, NY, 12309
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

OMNI SEN LIVING COMM OF GUILDERLAND II

LIHTC
3489 CARMAN RD, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 15 2BR

GUILDERLAND SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
3485 CARMAN RD, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 16 2BR

HOLLY MANOR

LIHTC
2415 CURRY RD, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12303
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 4 2BR

VALE HOUSING REVITALIZATION

LIHTC
9 DAGGETT TER, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12307
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
23 2BR · 17 3BR

NO NAME

LIHTC
126 JAY ST, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12302
Income-restricted units
10 of 20
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
9 studio · 1 1BR

845 BROADWAY APTS

LIHTC
845 BROADWAY, SCHENECTADY, NY, 12305
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 155
Year placed in service
2014

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Schenectady, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$882n/a
1 bedroom$986n/a
2 bedroom$1,038$1,502
3 bedroom$1,349n/a
4 bedroom$1,557n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Schenectady County, NY

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $116,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,400$40,650$65,050
2 people$27,900$46,450$74,350
3 people$31,400$52,250$83,650
4 people$34,850$58,050$92,900
5 people$37,650$62,700$100,350
6 people$43,150$67,350$107,800
7 people$48,650$72,000$115,200
8 people$54,150$76,650$122,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Schenectady cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview