StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Spring Valley, New York

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

LAKEVIEW VILLAGE & HIGHVIEW APTS

LIHTC
125 LAKEVIEW VLG, SPRING VALLEY, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
220 of 220
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
16 studio · 151 1BR · 32 2BR · 13 3BR · 8 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,609 rent + $159 utilities = $1,768/mo

SURREY CARLTON APARTMENTS

Section 8
41-55 Ewing Ave, Spring Valley, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
175 of 176
Year placed in service
Not reported

SURREY CARLTON APTS

LIHTC
5 SLINN AVE, SPRING VALLEY, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
171 of 176
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 134 2BR · 8 3BR · 2 4+BR

SYCAMORE CREST

LIHTC
15 SUMMIT AVE, SPRING VALLEY, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 48 2BR

SPRING VALLEY COMMONS/EXCEL PROGRAM

LIHTC
30 SPRING VALLEY COMMONS, SPRING VALLEY, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
64 of 68
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 30 2BR · 33 3BR

SPRING VALLEY APTS

LIHTC
46 N MADISON AVE, SPRING VALLEY, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
53 of 53
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 5 2BR

YOUNGBLOOD SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
201 N MAIN ST, SPRING VALLEY, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
26 1BR

HELP ME INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER

Section 8
164 E Eckerson RD, Spring Valley, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
Not reported

HELP ME INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER

Section 202
164 E Eckerson RD, Spring Valley, NY, 10977
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Spring Valley, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,368n/a
1 bedroom$1,529n/a
2 bedroom$1,609$1,502
3 bedroom$2,092n/a
4 bedroom$2,414n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Rockland County, NY

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $128,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,050$56,700$90,750
2 people$38,900$64,800$103,700
3 people$43,750$72,900$116,650
4 people$48,600$81,000$129,600
5 people$52,500$87,500$140,000
6 people$56,400$94,000$150,350
7 people$60,300$100,450$160,750
8 people$64,200$106,950$171,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Spring Valley cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview