StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Troy, New York

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc

Buildings

JOHN F KENNEDY TOWERS SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
2100 SIXTH AVE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
135 of 135
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
104 1BR · 31 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,086 rent + $159 utilities = $1,245/mo

O'NEIL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2121 6TH AVE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
121 of 123
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
122 1BR · 1 2BR

TAPESTRY ON THE HUDSON

LIHTC
599 RIVER STREET, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
61 of 67
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 33 2BR

VAN RENSSELAER APTS

LIHTC
105 BLOOMINGROVE DR, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
49 1BR

MARTIN LUTHER KING REVITALIZATION PH 1

LIHTC
4 EDDY'S LANE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
41 of 46
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 27 3BR · 7 4+BR

DIAMOND ROCK TERRACE PHASE II (FEDERAL)

LIHTC
13 GURLEY AVE, TROY, NY, 12182
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
36 2BR

SCHOOL 10

LIHTC
77 ADAMS ST, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 13 2BR · 5 3BR

2247 FIFTH AVE

LIHTC
2247 FIFTH AVE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
2 3BR · 1 4+BR

2243 FIFTH AVE

LIHTC
2243 FIFTH AVE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
3 2BR

2239 FIFTH AVE

LIHTC
2239 FIFTH AVE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 1 2BR · 1 3BR

2251-2255 FIFTH AVE

LIHTC
2253 FIFTH AVE, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
1 2BR · 1 3BR · 1 4+BR

MONUMENT SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
2 FIRST ST, TROY, NY, 12180
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 88
Year placed in service
2012

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Troy, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$923n/a
1 bedroom$1,032n/a
2 bedroom$1,086$1,502
3 bedroom$1,412n/a
4 bedroom$1,629n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Rensselaer County, NY

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $116,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,400$40,650$65,050
2 people$27,900$46,450$74,350
3 people$31,400$52,250$83,650
4 people$34,850$58,050$92,900
5 people$37,650$62,700$100,350
6 people$43,150$67,350$107,800
7 people$48,650$72,000$115,200
8 people$54,150$76,650$122,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Troy cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview