StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Watervliet, New York

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

VAN RENSSELAER VILLAGE REDEVELOPMENT

LIHTC
3 EARLY DR, WATERVLIET, NY, 12189
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 33 2BR · 15 3BR · 4 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,024 rent + $159 utilities = $1,183/mo

Cabrini Acres Senior Apartments

Section 202
4 CARONDELET DR, Watervliet, NY, 12189
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

Cabrini Acres Senior Apartments

Section 8
4 CARONDELET DR, Watervliet, NY, 12189
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

DELATOUR MANOR

LIHTC
8 CARONDELET DR, WATERVLIET, NY, 12189
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
49 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Watervliet, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$870n/a
1 bedroom$973n/a
2 bedroom$1,024$1,502
3 bedroom$1,331n/a
4 bedroom$1,536n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Albany County, NY

Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY. FY2025. Area median income: $116,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,400$40,650$65,050
2 people$27,900$46,450$74,350
3 people$31,400$52,250$83,650
4 people$34,850$58,050$92,900
5 people$37,650$62,700$100,350
6 people$43,150$67,350$107,800
7 people$48,650$72,000$115,200
8 people$54,150$76,650$122,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Watervliet cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview