StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Rocky Mount, North Carolina

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

12 lihtc3 section 81 section 202

Buildings

ROLLING MEADOWS

LIHTC
1960 BOONE STREET, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27803
Income-restricted units
130 of 130
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 52 2BR · 51 3BR · 13 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $891 rent + $148 utilities = $1,039/mo

COVENANT HOMES

Section 8
135 COVENANT COURT, Rocky Mount, NC, 27804
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

COVENANT HOMES

Section 202
135 COVENANT COURT, Rocky Mount, NC, 27804
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

BEAL STREET SQUARE

LIHTC
564 BEAL STREET, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27804
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 60 2BR

RAVENWOOD CROSSING

LIHTC
545 RAVENWOOD DRIVE, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27803
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 36 2BR · 35 3BR

Gregg Court Apartments

Section 8
940 GREGG COURT, Rocky Mount, NC, 27803
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
Not reported

GREGG COURT APARTMENTS

LIHTC
940 GREGG COURT, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27803
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
72 1BR

ROLLINWOOD MANOR

LIHTC
144 ROLLINWOOD MANOR, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27801
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 28 2BR

WOOD HAWK APTS

LIHTC
1836 EAGLE CREST CIRCLE, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27801
Income-restricted units
58 of 58
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 22 2BR

R.M. WILSON APARTMENTS

Section 8
336 MARIGOLD ST, Rocky Mount, NC, 27801
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

CARRIAGE COURT APTS

LIHTC
4655 SUNSET AVENUE, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27802
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 12 3BR

MADISON PLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1773 BEAVER POND ROAD, ROCKY MOUNT, NC, 27804
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 14 2BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Carolina

Residential electricity in North Carolina runs about 14.30¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $148. Natural gas runs about $24.75/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Rocky Mount, NC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$757n/a
1 bedroom$846n/a
2 bedroom$891$1,502
3 bedroom$1,158n/a
4 bedroom$1,337n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Nash County, NC

Rocky Mount, NC. FY2025. Area median income: $79,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,650$27,700$44,350
2 people$21,150$31,650$50,650
3 people$26,650$35,600$57,000
4 people$32,150$39,550$63,300
5 people$37,650$42,750$68,400
6 people$43,150$45,900$73,450
7 people$48,650$49,050$78,500
8 people$52,250$52,250$83,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Rocky Mount cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview