StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cincinnati, Ohio

200 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

152 lihtc39 section 89 section 202

Buildings

HUNTINGTON MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
1931 LANGDON FARM RD, CINCINNATI, OH, 45237
Income-restricted units
1165 of 1165
Year placed in service
1999

Estimated total housing cost: $2,030 rent + $153 utilities = $2,183/mo

VILLAGES AT ROLL HILL

Section 8
3754-3772 President Drive, Cincinnati, OH, 45225
Income-restricted units
703 of 703
Year placed in service
Not reported

HUNTERS GLEN APTS

LIHTC
1235 CHESTERDALE DR, CINCINNATI, OH, 45246
Income-restricted units
379 of 379
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
35 1BR · 260 2BR · 84 3BR

GATEWAY PLAZA

LIHTC
416 W NINTH ST, CINCINNATI, OH, 45203
Income-restricted units
347 of 348
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 316 1BR · 28 2BR

FOREST RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
4818 HAWAIIAN TER, CINCINNATI, OH, 45223
Income-restricted units
321 of 324
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
57 1BR · 58 2BR · 209 3BR

THE BEECHWOOD

Section 8
330 Forest Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, 45229
Income-restricted units
149 of 149
Year placed in service
Not reported

GLEN MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
7076 GLENMEADOWS LN, CINCINNATI, OH, 45237
Income-restricted units
264 of 264
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
129 1BR · 112 2BR · 22 3BR

AUTUMN WOODS

LIHTC
2320 WYOMING AVE, CINCINNATI, OH, 45214
Income-restricted units
255 of 255
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 247 2BR

ARTS APARTMENTS AT MUSIC HALL

LIHTC
845 EZZARD CHARLES DRIVE, CINCINNATI, OH, 45203
Income-restricted units
223 of 223
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
81 1BR · 113 2BR · 29 3BR

GARDEN HILL / WASHINGTON PARK HOUSING

LIHTC
5480 GARDENVIEW LN, CINCINNATI, OH, 45232
Income-restricted units
237 of 245
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 74 2BR · 77 3BR · 34 4+BR

MID-TOWNE APTS

LIHTC
609 WALNUT ST, CINCINNATI, OH, 45202
Income-restricted units
230 of 230
Year placed in service
1988

CENTRAL PARKWAY TOWERS

LIHTC
1105 ELM ST, CINCINNATI, OH, 45202
Income-restricted units
225 of 225
Year placed in service
1989

Showing 12 of 200. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 45202

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,440n/a
1 bedroom$1,580n/a
2 bedroom$2,030$1,502
3 bedroom$2,680n/a
4 bedroom$2,960n/a

HUD income limits : Hamilton County, OH

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cincinnati cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview