StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Altus, Oklahoma

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

PARKRIDGE ESTATES APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1220 ASA LEE STREET, ALTUS, OK, 73521
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
60 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $876 rent + $140 utilities = $1,016/mo

THE TOWERS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
101 EAST COMMERCE STREET, ALTUS, OK, 73521
Income-restricted units
43 of 43
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 26 1BR

LINCOLN MANOR APTS

LIHTC
1205 SPRINGFIELD DR, ALTUS, OK, 73521
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 62
Year placed in service
1993

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oklahoma

Residential electricity in Oklahoma runs about 13.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $140. Natural gas runs about $23.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Altus, OK

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$745n/a
1 bedroom$832n/a
2 bedroom$876$1,502
3 bedroom$1,139n/a
4 bedroom$1,314n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Jackson County, OK

FY2025. Area median income: $84,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,750$29,500$47,250
2 people$21,150$33,750$54,000
3 people$26,650$37,950$60,750
4 people$32,150$42,150$67,450
5 people$37,650$45,500$72,850
6 people$43,150$48,900$78,250
7 people$48,650$52,300$83,650
8 people$54,150$55,650$89,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oklahoma cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oklahoma

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Altus cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview