StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Checotah, Oklahoma

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

CHECOTAH PROPERTIES

LIHTC
CHECOTAH, OK
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
1992

Estimated total housing cost: $687 rent + $140 utilities = $827/mo

GARDEN WALK OF CHECOTAH

LIHTC
821 ENTERPRISE DRIVE, CHECOTAH, OK, 74426
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR · 4 4+BR

CHECOTAH VILLAGE APTS PAR

LIHTC
805 W CHENAULT AVE, CHECOTAH, OK, 74426
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oklahoma

Residential electricity in Oklahoma runs about 13.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $140. Natural gas runs about $23.32/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Checotah, OK

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$584n/a
1 bedroom$653n/a
2 bedroom$687$1,502
3 bedroom$893n/a
4 bedroom$1,031n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : McIntosh County, OK

FY2025. Area median income: $62,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$26,000$41,550
2 people$21,150$29,700$47,500
3 people$26,650$33,400$53,450
4 people$32,150$37,100$59,350
5 people$37,650$40,100$64,100
6 people$43,050$43,050$68,850
7 people$46,050$46,050$73,600
8 people$49,000$49,000$78,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.